What is What
- terms used frequently in 'wellness world pro' glossary -
A:
Acrylates: Helps to hold moisture in the skin. Alkyl Benzoate: A skin lubricant, emolient and humicant. Allantoin: Enhances efficacy and derirability of cosmetic creams, sunscreen products, hair gels, etc. Promotes normal cell renewal. Aloin: One of the twelve anthraquinones found in the sap of Aloe Vera. Despite what is often written about them, there is no real evidence that they may be harmful in pregnancy (causing abortion) or that they are carinogenic when ingested over a long period of time. In our drinking gels, there is only an extremely tiny amount (less than 50 p.p.m.) and it is not harmful and, in fact, some authorities believe that at this level, aloin is beneficial. Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs): Comes from natural plant sources and are sometimes referred to as Fruit Acids. Glycolic Acid, extracted from sugar cane and Citric Acid derived from apples together are exfoliants that loosen dead cells from the skin's surface. Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C): A water-soluble vitamin found in plant materials, especially citrus fruit. It is essential for the formation of intercellular collagen, the maintenance of tooth structures, matrix of bones and capillary walls. It is necessary for wound healing, absorption of iron and helps prevent colds. Ascorbyl Palmitate: Vitamin C. An anitoxidant. Heals and enhances elasticity. Fights infection and formation of scar tissue. ----------------------------------------------------------------- B: Benzoates: (Benzoic Acids) are found naturally in many fruits and berries. Used worldwide as safe food preservatives to retard spoilage and to extend shelf life. Beta Carotene: An antioxidant. Bio-flavonoids (Vitamin C): Substances that are naturally present in foods rich in Vitamin C, making Vitamin C more effectively absorbed. Bisabolol: A skin conditioning agent also known for its anti-irritant and soothing properties. Bromelain: An enzyme and digestive agent. ---------------------------------------------------------------- C: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: A light natural emollient derived from coconut oil which moisturises without the heavy greasy feel of so many oils. Carbomer: Used as a thickener and stabiliser. Carotenoids: Any of a group of yellow, orange or brown pigments giving characteristic colour of plants and acting as a source of Vitamin A. Carrageenan: A thickening agent. Cetyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil used as a stabiliser. Cetyl Dimethicone: A lubricant and humectant. Chlorophyllin Copper Complex: Derived from Chlorophyll (from plants) and copper and is used as a colorant. Chondroitin Sulphate: A naturally occurring substance in cartilage that forms its matrix and so works in combination with Glucosamine to make this a healthy and strong shock absorber. It also helps maintain the viscosity of the synovial fluid in the joint so it works like thick oil in an engine preventing the moving parts from being ground down by each other. Cinnamon Oil: We use synthetic cinnamon oil. Citric Acid: Produced from sugar solutions and citrus fruit. It is widely used in the food industry and can be used as a pH adjuster and antioxidant. It has been used to dissolve urinary bladder calculi and it acts as a mild astringent. It can also retardd metallic reactions. Cocamide DEA and Cocoamidopropyl Betaine: Derived from coconut and used in our products as surfactants (detergents) which act as foaming agents to remove residue. Collagen: Comes from animal skins (by-product of the meat processing industry). The collagen used in our products comes from cowhides from BSA-free animals and is in compliance with EEC Directive 76/768. Collagen supports the skin's foundations and acts as a surface emolient (ingredients that soften, soothe and moisturise). Copolymer: This is used as a skin lubricant, emollient and humectant. Cured Fo-Ti: Native to China, it is revered as one of the most important anti-ageing herbs there is. Cyanocobalamin: Source of Vitamin B12. Man-made from natural sources. ---------------------------------------------------------------- D: DEA-Lauryl Sulphates: A foaming agent. Dimethicone: A lubricant and humictant. DMDM Hydantoin: This is a preservative. ---------------------------------------------------------------- E: Elastin: Comes from animal skins (by-product of the meat processing industry). The Elastin used in our products comes from cowhides from BSE-free animals and is in compliance with EEC Directive 76/768. Elastin supports the skin's foundations and acts as a surface emollient. Emollients: Ingredients that soften, soothe and moisturise. Essential Fatty Acids: Polyunsaturated and mono-unsaturated fatty acids which are called 'essential' because they are required for good health. The body cannot manufacture these so they must be obtained from the food we consume. ---------------------------------------------------------------- F: FD&C Colours: These are FDA certified colours that are approved for use in foods and cosmetics. Fructose: Used as a sweetener and to enhance taste and flavour. ----------------------------------------------------------------- G: Gelatine: The outer shell of the softgel capsules contain gelatine. Glucosamine Sulphate: A natural compoment of cartilage. It can be proved that oral Glucosamine definitely finds its way into joint cartilage. It is safe and very powerful in that research has shown that 150mg of Glucosamine Sulphate (found in one 120ml serving of Forever Freedom) is equivalent in pain-kolling terms to 1200mg (the recommended daily amount) of Ibuprofen. Gluten: All of our aloe drinks are gluten-free. The only products that MAY contain gluten are Absorbent-C (oat gluten) and Gin-Chia (gluten from golden chia seeds). Glycerin: Helps to retain the moisture from the product and keep it on the skin, as well as slowing down evaporation off the skin. The Glycerin used in our products is derived from coconut oil. Glyceryl Stearate: This is an emulsifier derived from glycerin. Glycolic Acid: See AHA. Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride: This is a thickener and stabiliser. It is from a vegetable source. Gymnema Sylvestre: A woody climbing plant that grows in the tropical forests of central and southern India. The leaves are used in herbal medicine preparations. ---------------------------------------------------------------- Want more exposure for your business? ---------------------------------------------------------------- H: Humectants: Ingredients which attract moisture from the air into the skin or enables the retention of moisture (Glycerine, Urea and Sorbitol). Hydrated Silica: Silica mixed with water to give our Toothgel a mild abrasive action for tartar removal. Hydrogenated Polyisobutene: An excellent emollient and moisturiser. It is hydrogenated (combined with hydrogen which is abundant in our atmosphere) to make it more easily spreadable and to keep it from turning rancid. Hydeolysed Elastin: Moisturising agent derived from bovine ligaments. Hydrolysed Wheat Protein: A vegetable conditioning agent. Hydroxyectyl Hydroxymethyl Dimonium Chloride: A man-made conditioning agent. ---------------------------------------------------------------- I: Imidazolidinyl Urea: Man-made from carbon dioxide and used in minute quantities to inhibit potential contamination. Isopropyl Myristate: Derived from natural vegetable oils. Used as a dispersing agent, because of it's excellent spreadability. ---------------------------------------------------------------- L: Lanolin/Lanolin Alcohol: Natural soft wax produced by refining crude wool grease from sheep. It is obtained without sacrificing the life of an animal and so may be considered a non-animal ingredient (suitable for vegetarians but not vegans). Highly effective in moisture retention and skin conditioning. Lecithin: Derived from soybeans. ---------------------------------------------------------------- M: Methyl Gluceth 20: An oxidising agent. Methyl Salicylate: A heating agent derived from Salycylic Acid. Methylsulphonylmethane (MSM): A naturally occurring organic sulphur compound found in every cell in the body and is necessary for the manufacture of proteins. Alone, it is a strong analgesic and anti-inflammatory and has been used for many years in successfully treating injured horses. Myristyl Myristate: A natural emollient from vegetable sources. ----------------------------------------------------------------- O: Ozokerite: This is a lubricant ---------------------------------------------------------------- Reach thousands of editors and publishers all around the net. ---------------------------------------------------------------- P: Papain: Natural papaya enzyme used to aid digestion and a flavour enhancer. Parabens: The following information is from the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, a panel of scientists who test cosmetic products for the United States Government. Parabens are esters of p-hydroxy acid (PHBA) and are used as preservatives in cosmetic formulations. Data obtained from chronic administration studies indicate that Parabens do not accumulate in the body. Acute chronic and subchronic toxicity studies in animals indicate that Parabens are particularly non-toxic by various routes of administration. Numerous in vitro mutagenicity studies indicate that the Parabens are nonmutagenic. Cocarcinogenesis studies on Propyl and Methyl Parabens were negative. Teratogenic studies on Methyl and Ethyl Parabens were also negative. Parabens are practically non-irritating and non-sensitising in the human population with normal skin. Photo-contact sensitisation and phototoxidity tests on product formulations of Methyl and/or Butylparaben gave no evidence for significant photoreactivity. It is concluded that Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben and Butylparaben are safe as cosmentic ingredients in the present practises of use. Further useful information provided by Forever Living Products:- Methylparaben is most effective against moulds. Ethylparaben is highly valued as a food preservative. Propylparaben is most effective against yeast. They are man made. Parabens are non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising to skin at the level of use in cosmetics. We need parabens in our products to maintain a longer shelf life. Creams and cosmetics that do not contain Parabens can develop fungi and bacterial growths that may harm. Petrolatum: Comes from petroleum jelly (Vaseline). Used in minute amounts and processed to a fine level of purity. Polyacrylamide: This is a stabiliser. Potassium Sorbate: The potassium salt of Sorbic Acid - found naturally in fresh berries of Mountain Ash. It is used as a natural buffering and flavouring agent which helps protect the freshness of the Aloe. Propylene Glycol: Lately, some false statements have been circulating regarding the damaging effects of Propylene Glycol. These claims have not been substantiated truthfully with any scientific evidence. It is safe and non-irritating and is approved by the FDA for use in food as well as cosmetics. It is a common ingredient derived from petrolatum used in high quality cosmetics for many years as a humectant and wetting agent. ----------------------------------------------------------------- R: Reishi Mushrooms: Ganoderma, a Chinese herbal extract. Called the 'elixir of life', it has been used for over 400 years to increase circulation and the metabolism by improving oxygen and fluid exchange in the body. Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A): An antioxidant. Enhances elasticity and normalises dry skin. Its natural antibiotic qualities help it to fight skin infections like acne. Riboflavin (Vitamin B2): A water-soluble vitamin required by the body for health, growth and reproduction. One of the B-complex vitamins. ---------------------------------------------------------------- S: Saccharin: Saccharin has been used to sweeten foods and beverages for many years. Salicylic Acid: Aloe Vera contains small amounts of straight salicylic acid, which is metabolised in the body to Salicylate. This is the substance that provides part of aloe's anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain-killing) effect. It is therefore not exactly the same as aspirin but related to it, so there may, theoretically, be a cross allergy but it's very unlikely. Schisandra Berries: A Chinese herb recognised for its ability to increase the body's resistance to disease and stress, building strength and reducing fatigue. Sodium Banzoate: Naturally occurring flavouring and preserving substance, derived from fruits, e.g. blackberries and other mountain berries. It helps stabilise and prevent bacterial growth during product usage. In the Gel, it is used to prevent spoilage after the bottle has been opened. Sodium Hyalauronate: This is one of the most effective moisturising agents due to its extremely high hydrophilic (water seeking) properties. It has a great affinity to skin and therefore remains on the skin surface forming an elastic, non-occlusive film. It helps to improve suppleness and elasticity and minimises the signs of wrinkles, dark circles and puffiness of the skin. Sodium Laureth Sulphate and Sodium Lauryl Sulphate: An ingredient that we often get asked about is Lauryl Sulphate because the press have given it a bad name. It is a thickening/foaming agent that is found in most shampoos and detergents. It is usually derived from a harsh chemical/salt which can be harmful to us. In F.L.P.'s products, it has been derived from coconut which makes it completely safe. Sodium PCA: A humectant to moisturise the skin. Sodium Stearate: An emulsifier used to hold a product together. Sorbitol: The raw material used for the production of Ascorbic Acid. This is an excellent conditioning agent which aids in the absorption of vitamins and minerals. It is naturally occurring in several fruits and has slight sweetening properties, which can help improve taste. Sorbitol is often used as a sweetener in diabetic products. It is acceptable to people with coeliac disease (gluten sensitive). Sorbitol is added to the gels as part of the stabilisation process. Soy Lecithin:A source of protein. Squalene: A natural component of fish oil. Acts as a fine emollient, providing nourishing and conditioning benefits without a greasy film. Stearic Acid: One of nature's most common fats. Used as a lubricant. It is animal derived. ---------------------------------------------------------------- Build your business and get more traffic. ---------------------------------------------------------------- T: Talc: Derived from the natural mineral magnesium silicate and is approved for use by the Food & Drug Administration (FDA) in the United States. Talc imparts stability, texture, water resistance and skin adhesion to cosmetics. Titanium Dioxide: Occurs naturally in minerals. The non-toxic and inert nature of this ingredient leads to its use as a colourant and opacifier. Tocopherol (Vitamin E): An essential vitamin, it is well known for its health related properties. It is a natural antioxidant, derived from wheat germ oil, rice kernel and other vegetable oils. Triclosan: A preservative. Considered safe by the FDA for use in manufacturing cosmetic products. With regard to recent publicity implying that Triclosan might be dangerous to human health or to the environment, the US Food and Drug Administration, the UK Scientific Forum on Home Hygeine and the EU European Commission Scientific Steering Committee have all investigated Triclosan thoroughly and concluded that it is safe for use and is not suspected to induce or transmit resistance in bacteria. Extensive environmental testing has also been done and has shown that it is broken down by biological and photolytic processes so that it has negligible impace on the environment. Triethanolamine: An emulsifier and pH adjuster. It has been researched by the Cosmetics Ingredients Review (CIR) panel, a group of scientists who test cosmetic products for the United States Government and found it to be safe as a cosmetic ingredient. --------------------------------------------------------------- W: Whey: A source of protein derived from milk. ---------------------------------------------------------------- X: Xanthan Gum: Derived from plants, e.g. kelp. It is a natural stabilising and emulsifying agent. ---------------------------------------------------------------- Z: Zinc Oxide: Mined from the earth.
Submit your articles to thousands of publishers - with one click.

|